Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System.InvalidOperationException occured in system.dll

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Foks,

My vb.net application requires sql connection to exceute some tasks. I am experiencing the below error message intermittently.. and here is my connection code.

Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Public Class SqlHelper

    Public Function GetConnection() As SqlConnection
        Dim cn As New SqlConnection
        With cn
            .ConnectionString = "Data Source = .;Initial Catalog=xxxxxxx;Integrated security=SSPI"
            .Open()
        End With

        Return cn
    End Function

End Class

The detailed exception message is

System.InvalidOperationException occured in System.data.dll

Additional Information: Time out expired. The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool.This may have occurred because all pooled connections were in use and max pool size was reached.

How should i get rid of this situation ????

0
Comment
Question by:niger007
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sabeesh
sabeesh earned 500 total points
ID: 17896048
check your connection object , once you have done the database operation CLOSE the connection object. this error is because  application’s connection pool reaches its limits. so it is waiting for a connection to close. check your code everywhere ensure that you are closing all connection objects

refer :http://www.dbazine.com/sql/sql-articles/charran2
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 500 total points
ID: 17897654
try

 cn.ConnectionTimeout = 0
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17897656
Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Public Class SqlHelper

    Public Function GetConnection() As SqlConnection
        Dim cn As New SqlConnection
        With cn
            .ConnectionString = "Data Source = .;Initial Catalog=xxxxxxx;Integrated security=SSPI"
            .ConnectionTimeout = 0
            .Open()
        End With

        Return cn
    End Function

End Class
0