?
Solved

Multiple Simultaneous VPN Connections in Windows XP Professional?

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
9,964 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-21
Hi

Currently i am using windows xp professional edition to serve VPN connection the only limitation is only one user can connect at a time, is there any option to increase number of simultaneous connections or any 3rd party utility for this???
0
Comment
Question by:motekyo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 1000 total points
ID: 17895470
Not using Microsoft tools.  One is all you get. You'd need to look at MS Server product to up the limit. Small Business Server is quite reasonable now . . . .

On the 3rd party front would probably be cheaper to purchase a router that supports VPN connections.  That would get your VPN client on the same LAN segment as the XP box to do whatever you need.  When you are checking for replacement routers/firewall make sure it supports multiple VPN connections (or at least as many as you need).  You don't just want one that will perform VPN pass through.  That just lets a VPN connection be established through the device.  You need the device to actually act as a VPN Server.


Hope this helps

Rob

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 17895588
Try using hamachi which is a free VPN tool.  It is available at http://www.hamachi.cc/.
Jon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17896150
Also just one other thing. Regardless of which routte you take XP Pro has a max of 10 connections.  Jst bear that in mind too.

Rob
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17897096

VPN Connection with Windows XP Professional
http://www.quepublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=427224&seqNum=1&rl=1

Selecting a Router with VPN Support

As noted in the previous section, typical SOHO and small-business wired or wireless routers support a single VPN tunnel at a time through a feature known as pass through. This feature enables VPN data to pass through the router without interference.

This is sufficient if you need to create only one VPN client connection to a remote server. However, if two or more people on the network need simultaneous VPN access to a VPN server, or if you need to set up a VPN server for incoming VPN connections, this type of router is not sufficient.

There are two approaches SOHO and small business router vendors take in providing additional VPN tunnels. Some models incorporate pass through for multiple VPN tunnels. Typically, routers that offer multiple VPN pass throughs can handle anywhere from two to as many as eight simultaneous tunnels (users). This type of router supports multiple outgoing VPN connections, but is not designed to host incoming VPN connections.

Routers with integrated VPN support include the encryption and authentication standards used by VPN clients such as IKE, MD-5 authentication, DES and 3DES and others. Some of these routers are designed to support only outgoing VPN connections, while others support incoming VPN connections. Routers that support incoming VPN connections might be identified as supporting VPN endpoints or IPSec client/server. See the router's specifications or documentation for details.

SOHO and small-office router vendors such as D-Link, Linksys, and Netgear manufacture wired and wireless routers that support as little as two or as many as 50 or more simultaneous VPN connections. Depending upon the vendor, routers with support for multiple VPN connections or VPN endpoints might be identified as firewall routers, VPN routers, or by other names.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17897114
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((
                 Multiple VPN Clients and Sessions
    http://help.expedient.com/vpn/vpntrouble.shtml#multiple
)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))


others...........
VPN Troubleshooting
http://help.expedient.com/vpn/vpntrouble.shtml

0