?
Solved

AMD 64 overheats when booted into BIOS

Posted on 2006-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
This is just not my week for overheating issues...First my Dell laptop...then my Subaru Outback...now my AMD desktop...

I have an AMD 64 X2 4800+ CPU on an ASUS A8N SLI32 Deluxe mobo.  When I boot up the computer into Windows XP 64 it consistently runs at around 40 degrees celsius.
When I boot the computer and enter the BIOS, and go to the temperature monitor, I watch the temperature rise up to 70degrees celsius and then the computer auto-shuts down.  Obviously since it runs fine when in the OS, it is not a life or death matter, but I can't go into BIOS and stay there very long and I'm trying to configure the RAID settings.

Any ideas?

Thanks, Kevin.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 17896340
Is the CPU fan spinning when it boots to BIOS? It sounds like it is not.  Do you have time to check Power Management in BIOS before it shuts down?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 17897162
i've seen more posts with your problem.
Some said that it is because the processor must do eveything (which i do not believe to cause the temp rise)
But it looks fairly normal behaviour.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 17897274
If the CPU fan is not running when in the BIOS, try using a different fan header from the motherboard - perhaps you can find a "live" one.  I'm also pretty sure that you can get converters from a normal molex power connector to run fans too.  These should run regardless.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 17901217
Fans all are running ok.  BIOS shows rpm's for CPU Fan, Power Supply fan, and Chassis fan.

One thing I noticed with the AMD CPU is that it came with a fan/heatsink and there was already a layer of thermal compound applied to the heatsink.  I am wondering if I should add more thermal compound?

Also, I am trying to update the BIOS to make sure I am on the latest version.

I will give an update once I get the BIOS updated.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 400 total points
ID: 17904387
>> I am wondering if I should add more thermal compound?

No.
Too much is as bad as too little.

You could completely clean the factory stuff off the heatsink and cpu (99% alcohol and a lint-free cloth works well), then put on a thin layer of better thermal paste, if you want.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 400 total points
ID: 17912981
Are you sure the heatsink is correctly fixed on the CPU? Removing the heatsink and replacing the thermal paste should confirm this, but as coral suggests - don't over do it! Instructions for using Arctic Silver are here: http://www.arcticsilver.com/ins_route_step2amdas5.html

I assume this PC is quite new, otherwise I'd suggest that the heatsink may need a clean, if it's seriously clogged up with dust, it could cause the symptoms you describe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 17916482
Ok, I have bigger problems now.   I flashed the BIOS and now I do not get any video.
It actually sounds like the machine is booting up though.  I read that sometimes when you flash the bios, it disables PCIe video so you have to reenable it...Through the BIOS !
so you have to put an older video card in it to boot up and reenable PCIe
I'm going to try putting a normal PCI video card in there and see what happens.


Stay tuned...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17919872
Did you 'clear the CMOS' with the system unplugged from the wall?
I have seen several mobos suggest this as a way to avoid some possible update problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 17928154
I was finally able to get back the video (I did not need to use a different video card).  I just had to RTFM on how to properly reset the CMOS.

Steps -

turn off computer
unplug power from wall
remove all peripherals including ram
remove cmos battery
move cmos jumper from 1-2 to 2-3
wait 5-10 seconds
move cmos jumper from 2-3 to 1-2
reinstall cmos battery
reinstall peripherals (as few as possible just to get things up and running)
power on machine
reset BIOS to defaults.

Now I'm back to trying to determine if I still have an overheating problem.
I'm giving up on XP64 and going back to XP32.
Also trying to get RAID configured, but that's for another day and perhaps another post on EE...

Thanks for all your ideas.  I will split points as best I can.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17935747
Thank you much.    : )

>> how to properly reset the CMOS
First time I have heard of taking the peripherals out. But it makes sense.

Good luck on the temps.
0