Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain to which current user is logged on...

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
i saw that someone had quoted in another question that

environ("DOMAINNAME") should work, but it didn't.

so how can i find out the "domain name" which is shown on "my computer" window, should work on xp and 2000.

also what happens when this is called on a "2003 server"?
0
Comment
Question by:expertfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17895699
Its:

Environ("UserDomain")


But if you dont want to do that, here is an API solution (i prefer this method anyway):

http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/network/getdomainname.htm


Good Luck..
Brian
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JRCSystems
ID: 17903372
I agree with Brian.

In addition, just in case you don't know...

Do Start/Run, type in CMD and press [Enter].

Type in SET and press [Enter].
It will show you ALL of the Environment variables set on the computer and their values.

JRC
0