Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing Mailbox folders

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi.

I have managed to setup a second user in my client's office that can access the subfolders of the Inbox of a first user. They can open the emails (in that subfolder) OK, but if the second user is to try and reply to the email then we are presented with a message stating that they have insufficient permission. They can change the "From" user to their own, but this is not ideal for this situation.
What can we change in security settings to allow user #2 to respond on behalf of uder #1?

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:hainsNET
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hainsNET
ID: 17895544
Sorry. Only gave half the story here. Its a Windows 2003 Server and the clients are running Outlook 2003 under Exchange.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 375 total points
ID: 17896466
you can grant "send on behalf of" permissions to this user.
check the following
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329622/en-us
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17896469
Just go to First Users Properties in Active Directory Users and Computers and Go to Exchange General and then Delivery Options and add second user to send on behalf so that he will be able to send on behalf of first user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainsNET
ID: 17904402
Thankyou. Worked perfectly.

Greg
0