Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error on 64 bit system

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
4,950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a new server that wont let me run the app I bought it for.  It is a multi processor Opteron 64 bit system running w2k3 enterprise 64 bit.  The main consistent error I get is this one and I cant really get any where googleing and trouble shooting it.  This is the error.

\SystemRoot\SysWow64\drivers\npf.sys has been blocked from loading due to incompatibility with this system. Please contact your software vendor for a compatible version of the driver.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

I dont know what else to do.
0
Comment
Question by:dtolo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17895737
It's telling you that npf.sys is not a 64 bit driver and WILL NOT work.

There are certain files that are not going to work on a 64 bit system(32 bit print drivers for one).

So you need to find a 64 bit npf.sys,if not ,it's not gonna work.

You trying to run WireShark?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17895741
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 17895747
I am try to run vmserver.. it runs but it wont load or create vms
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 17895762
so i just copy a 64 bit npf.sys into that directory?  any ideas where I can find those drivers?  There are probably more.. I thought that the wow64 was for running 32 bit apps on a 64 bit system
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 1000 total points
ID: 17896407
this file belong to WinPcap ,
http://www.file.net/process/npf.sys.html
http://www.winpcap.org/
try to unistall it and install the latest version that support the 64 Bit "WinPcap 4.0 beta 2"
0