Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restart NIC automatically

Posted on 2006-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a problem on my email server that I cannot figure out the issue...until I figure out the issue, I have found that restarting the NIC (enable/disable, plug/unplug etc) seems to fix the problem for a half hour or so.  Does anyone know of a way to have Windows scheduler run a script or something that will restart the NIC (or TCP/IP)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rustyrpage
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17895733
you can use the devcon utility from ms

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q311272/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 17895746
I do not want to actually reboot the whole server...just the network interface.  I do not even know what service that is.  I need to be able to do it as a restart so that I do not have to go to the server console to restart.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17895816
i know, thats why i suggested devcon :) i havent scripted it before, but have noticed mentioned in a couple of threads, thought it might help, its just a command line sub for device manager
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 17895829
I would need an idea of how to do it since I don't see any easy way.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17895864
aight give me some time and ill see if i can put it in a script for you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17897025
Try
The keys in the registry are located in the following location -

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Under here you will have many other sub-keys for your network adapters (onboard/wireless/bluetooth etc) theyt are named 0000, 0001, 0002 etc

Unfortunately, each NIC will have it's Network Speed and Duple mode referenced in a different way so you will have to chack each model. E.g On a Dell GX260 they are "Duplexmode"="FullDuplex" and "MediaSelect"="100BASETX", other Dell's are "SpeedDuplex"="4".

Most machines will need a reboot to make the change.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MarkusKolbeck
ID: 17897037
you can use the Windows Support Tool devcon (Device Console) to enable or disable devices (such as the NIC).

Example to disable the VMWare NIC:
devcon disable *VMNetAdapter1

you must provide the Hardware-ID which can be found in the device manager (devmgmt.msc) under the properies - details - Hardware-IDs of the network card.

ATB
Markus
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
myron-szy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17905657
I had this problem with a VIA NIC that is built onto the main board and the NIC only seemed to go deaf and dumb about 7 days after the initial PPTP connection through it.  After about a month of head scratching and going off a hunch I put in a NIC with the RealTek NIC chip on it and since I did that all the connectivity problems are 100% solved.  Disabling and re-enabling the problem NIC, for me, may have restored connectivity but I soon discovered that File and Print services continued to malfunction as well as a few other services after the VIA NIC malfunctioned until I rebooted the server.  For a while I resorted to a schedule and script that rebooted the file server in the very early morning during the weekend.

A process of troubleshooting the problem: try use another NIC to see if the NIC and/or NIC's device driver is at fault or of the fault lies in some other part of the server operating system.

The actual NIC I was having problems with is labeled as:  VIA Rhine II Campotible Fast Etherent Adapter
It's Microsoft's own NIC driver that's controlling this NIC.

For curiosity's sake, try another NIC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:myron-szy
ID: 17939965
Thanks for the the grade A rating.  Which solution did you implement?  A server restart early in the morning or a different NIC?
0