Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Execute Immediate syntax..

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

Hope to get the solution for the below from expert asap..

SET @query = @query + ' FROM DBO.' + @sTable + ' WHERE ' + @sTable +'.ComponentId = '    + CONVERT(CHAR, @id);

EXECUTE IMMEDIATE @query;

Whats wrong with the above syntax, which i am trying to implement inside my cursor. I am getting error as:

Cannot add rows to sysdepends for the current stored procedure because it depends on the missing object 'IMMEDIATE'. The stored procedure will still be created.

Awaiting to hear your support on this asap.

Thanks in advance.
~ HNS ~
0
Comment
Question by:homnath_sharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 17895768
I assume you are using SQL server:
EXEC(@query);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 17898637
Remove the IMMEDIATE and run

EXEC @Variable.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 17899116
EXECUTE IMMEDIATE is a statement used in C language. In MS_SQL you hane EXECUTE or EXEC and you can also use the sp_executesql stored procedure, so either

EXEC(@query)   (you have to use brackets)

or

EXEC sp_executesql @query  (barackets are not required)

using sp_executesql gives you the advantage that you can pas into the @query parameters and also you cna use OUT parameters to get data from the execution.
0