?
Solved

"Run As" not working for "Active Directory Users and Computers"

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-07
Hey Team,

This time i have very wieard question. I am running win XP in AD enviroment, therefore as admin of the system i use the following tool "Active Directory Users and Computers" which comes with Admin pack for windows. When i run this tool i need to log in with my Domain Admin id since i need special rights to modify users. For that i allways use the "RUN AS" command to log me in as "diffrent user" my problem is that 2 weeks ago the Run as command stopped working on that specific program and i have no clue how to bring it back. I can use the "ran as" command on other applications and programs in windows .....

Please help i would hate to re-format my computer...

Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:Ez2003
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcsa_2003
ID: 17896139
Hi,
what you mean run as not working? its not showing run as?
if when you make right click to check run as not showing you can press shift key and then right click

no somthing else, then maybe your password still save on the PC or some one else

regards
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
IdeasUnknown earned 1000 total points
ID: 17896977
You really shouldn't be using Run As to access this Tool.  Instead you really should use delegation to delegate control of users to your normal account.  This way you can do the things you need to do without using a second login.  I am including a couple of links to information about this.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/actdid1.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=631747a3-79e1-48fa-9730-dae7c0a1d6d3&DisplayLang=en

Let us know if those don't help.

By the way have you tried deleting the short cut and readding it?  This usually clears any information stored for that shortcut.  You can then readd it and setup Run As and it should function properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:IdeasUnknown
ID: 18106669
The answer I gave is the appropriate means of accomplishing the task the user had.
0