Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Software to run my MIDI gear

Posted on 2006-11-07
15
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My MIDI keyboard is connected by its standard 6-pin MIDI connection to my computer via a USB cable adapter. In order for it to send MIDI signals, I have to run programs like Sonar, Finale, Band-In-A-Box or similar MIDI applications.

I'd like to know if there's a SMALLER application aside from those mentioned above that does nothing but activate the MIDI system in my computer, that is, lets me hear my MIDI keyboard through my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Anton Tajanlangit
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 17961826
AntonTaj

check out Hubis MIDI Loopback program at:

http://members.magnet.at/hubwin/midi.html

this might work for you.....


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 17961837

here are some other virtual port programs:

http://virtual-port-driver-xp.qarchive.org/software.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 18113101
Unfortunately, none of the two applications worked. The first one is only for Win98.

What I wanted is a *small* application that would make my USB MIDI keyboard sound when I play on it.

Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18113114
Anton,
   You should post a question in the support area asking for a refund on these points. For help on how to do this see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi71
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 18115232
Antontaj

If you simply want your USB midi keyboard to use the Windows XP midi sound set from your Windows XP, all you need is a USB MIDI driver for your model of keyboard device. For example, if it is a Yamaha  midi keyboard, then you can get a Yamaha MIDI driver at one of these two links:

http://www.global.yamaha.com/download/usb_midi/index.html

http://www.yamahasynth.com/download/midi_driver.html

If your device is a Casio, then you can get a MIDI USB driver here:

http://world.casio.com/emi/download/en/


These drivers will allow your USB keyboard to 'talk' to the default MIDI sound-set in Windows XP etc-----no external software is necessary....  If you have Windows 98, just download the appropriate driver for your operating system...


0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 18116715
It's a Roland keyboard. Can you give me the link? I run WinXP. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 18116853
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 18116885
I would probably investigate this driver first:
Roland driver - Roland Windows XP drivers - MPU401.zip

the best way is maybe to search the driver site using the words 'Roland MIDI YourKeyboardModelName' and see what you come with....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 18117239
My Roland MIDI keyboard controller (PC-180) is not of the USB variety. It only has a standard 6-pin MIDI port at the back for MIDI out. So I bought a USB cable adapter in order for me to be able to connect it to a USB port in my PC.

I think the USB cable adapter has its own driver. It works when I use music applications like Sonar, Finale or Band-In-A-Box. But I don't want to run these programs when all I want to do is hear what I play on my sound card.

This is what I originally wanted a solution for.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 18117717
Try this link AntonTaj:

http://www.musiconmypc.co.uk/art_keyboard_connection.php

Go to the part that says....
"Setting up your system with a simple MIDI to Soundcard cable:"
 Read this section above....

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx   part 2   xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Since you are using MS Windows XP, on your computer you should verify your MIDI USB Codec that is installed:

NOTE:  On your computer, go to START >> Control Panel >>> Sound and Audio Devices >>> Audio (choose the tab called 'Audio')

Be sure that the 'Sound Playback -- Default Audio Device' section of the Audio tab says "USB Audio CODEC"    If it does not, select it from the drop-down box.

On this same 'Audio' tab you should see at the bottom a section called 'MIDI Music Playback' .... It should be showing 'Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth' ... if not, select it......  if you click on 'About' in this section it will tell you that the Microsoft default MIDI sound set is actually made by Roland and you will see the word 'Roland' .....

hope this helps.....




0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 18120440
I have no problems on connecting the keyboard to the PC. As a matter of fact it works with applications like I mentiioned above. I can hear its sound when I play on it and I can thus program MIDI files, but only when any of those applications are running.

What if they're not running?

BTW, under Sound Playback -- Default Audio Device, there's no "USB Audio Codec" listed. All that's there is "Sigma Tel Audio."

However under "MIDI Music Playback," when I turn on my keyboard, "USB Audio Device" appears. However when I select it I still can't hear my keyboard on my sound card when I play it.

Also BTW, I use an iMac running Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jazjef earned 1000 total points
ID: 18262272
Antontaj

iMac Windows compatibility emulation was designed for native Windows functionality.... it is unlikely that this same emulation will work with third party devices and drivers that are not genuine Microsoft.  Solution: use it within the Apple OS with Apple drivers, or.... buy a PC.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 18273163
Thanks jazjef, I'll get a PC but in the meantime I'm hoping Boot Camp will be releasing another version that will make my Windows OS in my iMac 100% Windows! By that I mean that even drivers that are not genuine Microsoft can still work.
0