Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop through 2 routers

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi, I have a working VPN connection into my network but have a number of other computers that are connected to an additional router, inside the same network, with a seperate set of IP addresses. How can I get to those computers using Remote Desktop? I can see the other computers in front of the second router just fine. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffblalock
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 17896255
hi, there

So you can ping them I assume ?

So if ping and tracert is all ok:

on your remote desktop connection if you type in the ip address instead of a name so we don't have to worry about DNS do you get any errors. ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sulfur_based earned 2000 total points
ID: 17896351
With most routers it will not be possible to access all the computers in this way.   The second router only shows 1 ip address on its external port, so you can only remote in to one pc.  

You need to set port forwarding in the second router.    It will be port 3389 and you have to forward it to one of the computers inside the second router.  This will allow you to remote desktop to this machine by using the external ip address of the second router.

If you like you can then remote desktop again from that computer to the other computers inside the second router.

Your other option would be to use VNC instead.  Then you could set each computer to use a different port:  5900, 5901, 5902, 5903, 5904, etc. and then forward each of those ports in the router to each of the corresponding machines.   I don't think you can change Remote Desktop's port from 3389 though which is why u need VNC.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17897073
you have to make your both routers ip address in one range like

Router 1 = 192.168.0.20
Router 2 = 192.168.0.21

and if you enabled your DHCP from Router try to Enable from one router Like Router1 DHCP Enabled
and disable your DHCP on Router 2

if you have DHCP from Windows then no problem

1) Start  >
2) Run >
3) Type mstsc.exe >
4) type your client IP Address >
5) Enter, Finish
--------------------
0