?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec 10d installing SP2 fails

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
When attempting to install SP2 for Backup Exec 10d, I receive an error, cannot find file "c:\Windows\Installer\87106141.msi." I have downloaded SP2 and reboot the server several times. The same error everytime. Nothing unsual in the event logs.
0
Comment
Question by:trainer_arw
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 1000 total points
ID: 17896334
Obviously the c:\Windows\Installer\87106141.msi file isnt there I would uninstall the whole package and start again, maybe see if you can download Backup exec with sp2 included.

David
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17896980
I had similar issue and found that there was issue on Server's Harddisk. After which i ran Chkdsk to fix the issue. You may check the server for event id 51

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17897505
if this not help, try to locate the file, if you find it so i agree with inbarasan to run chkdsk first,
if you don't locate it, try to browse for the msi file that you install the Backup Exec 10 (maybe it is on the original Cd),
else you have to update your MSI file to the latest version
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=889482FC-5F56-4A38-B838-DE776FD4138C&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trainer_arw
ID: 17977389
I tried the new Win installer, it did not help. However, when attempting to re-install a new error message ocurred, "port 3527" in use. NETSTAT -a show that it is in use by Domino. Domino is what I am trying to backup on this server. Backup Exec 10d with the Domino module. Veritas' knowledge base had some information regarding reassigning a port number. I there a better source to assist one in this area. Thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 1000 total points
ID: 17977675
hi
try to change the port the Backup Exec Message Queue uses :
1. Using Regedit or Regedt32, navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VERITAS\Backup Exec\Server
2. Right-click Server, select New and then select DWORD Value
3. Name the key MQPortID, select Decimal as the base  and enter the value of the new port that the Backup Exec Message queue should use for communications
4. Restart the Backup Exec services
Note: If the server is a Central Administration Server (CASO) or a Managed Media Server (MMS), this port will need to be changed on all servers in which this media server participates.
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/274583.htm
0