?
Solved

Setting the pagesize...but...

Posted on 2006-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi Experts,

I want a page to open in a smaller size window.
This is what I use for that.

<script>
function resizeMe()
{
     //self.moveTo(300,0);
     self.resizeTo(600,900);
     document.chatform.message.focus();
}
</script>
<body onload="resizeMe()">

............................................................................

It is used for a chat program, so it refreshes each 5 seconds. Sometimes the user will resize the window, ie. either they make it bigger or they make it smaller. But when the page refreshes, it is again going make to my initial settings.

What I want it the screen should open with the specified size for the first time. When the user resizes it, it should not get back to the initial size on refresh.

I think I have made it clear!
0
Comment
Question by:CWS (haripriya)
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17897381
Maybe the best way to do that is have the parent window set the size the way you want, and then just don't do anything in the onload for the popup.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 17901901
again - gotta agree with votey. =)

The page that is calling the pop up should be the one specifying the location and size of the window. You shouldn't even need to use the "refresh" to set the initial size.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 17905050
I have already tried that.

The parent page is already having this resizeMe() function. So I removed that function in the child page so that it will not resize during each refresh. But, unfortunately it goes back to the old size. I have examined the code carefully , I tried clearing the cache also, but I wondering why it is talking the setting of the parent page.

More Info:

In the parent page I am using Response.Redirect to show this page.

Can u give the coding example for setting the window size from the parent. I will try your code and see.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 1000 total points
ID: 17905477
Sure, something like...

<a href="javascript:window.open('your-page.html', 'window-name', 'width=600,height=900');">Chat!</a>
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 17912023
oops....

I changed it like this.
<a href="javascript:window.open('chat/intermain.asp','window-name','width=600, height=900');" target="_blank">

but it shows the window blank with the url,
javascript:window.open('chat/intermain.asp','window-name','width=600, height=900');

Now, what to do?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17913825
Try it without the target="_blank" -- I suspect that gets processed before the browser realizes it's supposed to be running Javascript, not following an ordinary link.

If that doesn't work, move the command to the onclick propery (onclick="window.open...") but it should work either way.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 17919988
Votey,

This works for me.

<a href="#" onClick="window.open('chat/intermain.asp','Chat','width=600,height=600,scrollbars, resizable');" >

I just googled and got this. But why we are giving "#" in the href ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17920997
There has to be an href, so if you don't want it to go anywhere the most common thing to do is have it link to # so the browser will stay on the same page and not reload it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 17928008
Thanks for all the help you have given.

Enjoy the points!
0