Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Delphi 2006 have an unsigned 64bit int?

Posted on 2006-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a UInt64 or an ULongLong in version '06?

I've been using Delphi 6 and am considering an upgrade if this data type is supported.

Thanks.

m.
0
Comment
Question by:mugman21
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 300 total points
ID: 17900812
Haven't found it in the helpfiles of D2006 so the answer is "No". But do you really need an unsigned 64-bits numeric type? Because that would be a real huge number.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mavrj
mavrj earned 200 total points
ID: 17964879
There is not unsigned Int64 in Delphi

http://www.delphibasics.co.uk/RTL.asp?Name=Int64

If you HAVE to deal with unsigned Int64 you can still manage complex in-memory operation by casting Int64 to byte/word/dword array and perform your operation on a byte/word/dword basis with basic operation and carryover. This would yield to poor code as it would not benefit from compilation optimization that may append on Int64.

Finally you can look at MMX qword instruction to perform your task. You would then need to code your function in assembler. I've tried to do so with delphi 2005 but it couldn't support the MMX assembler instructions so I hat to code the small part of code in HEX. That was really painful!

Hope that helps!

Yvan
0