?
Solved

BackUP and Restore

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How to do BackUp and to Restore withe TSM 4.1.8 version
0
Comment
Question by:albanianit
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17896318
I cant say I have heard of TSM 4.1.8 can you give more details please
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17896452
i guess TSM = Tivoli Storage Manager?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Metropoliten earned 90 total points
ID: 17896740
Assuming, that TSM  stands for Tivoli Storage manager
I'm not sure in 4.1.8, but in order to create backup in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager 5.1 u should have
IBM Tivoli Storage Manager-Enterprise Edition license.

whatever, here is link of TSM core feature - backup and restore.
http://www-306.ibm.com/software/tivoli/solutions/backup/
0
 

Author Comment

by:albanianit
ID: 17930071
well im intresting to implement this softwear TSM 4.2 version but me need to know which is the best way to implemnt this version and which beackup is the best to do for a week and month .
also im intresting to to know is this politic for a weekly is godd in tha Friday to do full backup in the day of the week to do diferencial backup.
plasee tell me which way to implement .



best wishes
albanianIT
0