[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unlock registry editing tools with vbs

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
2,626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a PC running Windows XP Pro and have no access to the registry editing tools but can sucessfully change the value of registry keys with a vbs script.

I have the following script that does not work :

'Enable Registry Editing tools.
'To disable Registry editing tools change "0" in the last line to "1".

Dim WSHShell
Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WSHShell.RegWrite "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System\DisableRegistryTools", "0", "REG_DWORD"

I believe it should work but I get a rather nasty looking error message :

*****
Script: c:\unlock.vbs
Line: 5
Char: 1
Error: Invalid root in registry key
"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System\DisableRegistryTools"
Code: 87070005
Source: WshShell.RegWrite
*****

Does someone have the solution ?

Regards

Kes3


0
Comment
Question by:kes3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17896198
Hi,

I'd suggest that instead of using a vbs file you just get a registry editor that works

My workplace locks down the regedit.exe through registry restrictions etc but the free registrar lite 2.0 works fine - I've provided the link below

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/System_Maintenance_and_Repair_Utilities/Registrar_Lite.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17896204
Noting that this is not a hacking issue - but a way to access your own registry on your own computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:kes3
ID: 17896338

I'd prefer to use a stand alone tool - apart from the fact I cannot install the above.

...It's an ex corporate box i got for £100 inc TFT monitor when they off loaded when going through the 3 year upgrade cycle and I don't want to rebuild : no time :-(   ).

I'd really perfer a script that will unlock it.


 
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17898505
Your script is correct.  The reason for the error is that your account does not have permission to modify that registry key.  You will not be able to change the value unless you can log on with an account that has permission to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kes3
ID: 17905905

So how do I give myself admin privilidges ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kes3
ID: 19520546
Thanks for the help folks...
0