Solved

Windows XP pro startup error (urgent)

Posted on 2006-11-07
18
1,937 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Windows could not start because of the file is missing or corrupt
\Minint\System32\comfig\system

urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:domdig
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jalilthe1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269075


RESOLUTION
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

To resolve this issue, use the appropriate method.
 Back to the top

Remove the Promise Technology ATA66 PCI Controller
If this issue occurs during the Windows 2000 installation process and a Promise ATA66 controller is installed in your computer, remove the Promise Technology ATA66 PCI controller card, check your BIOS settings to make sure that the IDE controller on your motherboard is enabled, and then run Windows 2000 Setup again.
 Back to the top

Restore a Backup of the System Hive
IMPORTANT: This procedure will not work on an active directory domain controller, because if you use the REPAIR folder system hive, then you are no longer a domain controller.

Use the Repair Console tool to replace the backup copy of the System hive from the repair folder. If the Repair Console tool is not installed on your computer, you can run it from the Emergency Repair process: 1. Use the Windows 2000 CD-ROM or the Windows 2000 Startup disk to start the computer.
2. When you see the "Welcome to Setup" message, press R for "repair."
3. Press C to run the Recovery Console tool.
4. Select the installation that you want to repair.
5. Type the administrator password.

If the computer is a domain controller, type the password for Directory Services Restore Mode when you are prompted to do so.For additional information about the Recovery Console tool, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
239803 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239803/EN-US/) How to Change the Recovery Console Administrator Password on a Domain Controller
223301 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223301/EN-US/) Protection of the Administrator Account in the Offline SAM  
6. At the Recovery Console command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after you type each command:
cd system32\config
ren system system.old
ren system.alt systemalt.old  
7. If you have run the Emergency Repair Disk Wizard from Windows Backup and Recovery tools, copy the backup of the System hive from the %SystemRoot%\Repair\Regback folder.

If you have not run the Emergency Repair Disk Wizard, copy the default System hive from the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder.

IMPORTANT: You need to restore the most recent copy of the System hive. You also need to reinstall any hardware device drivers or programs that run as services that you installed since the last time that you updated your Emergency Repair Disk.

To copy the default System hive, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
copy c:\winnt\repair\system c:\winnt\system32\config
To copy the System hive that was backed up the last time that you ran the Emergency Repair Disk Wizard, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
copy c:\winnt\repair\regback\system c:\winnt\system32\config
8. At the command prompt, type exit, and then press ENTER to restart your computer.

 Back to the top

Reduce the Size of the System Hive
If a large number of resources are shared on the computer, the registry may become too large. To resolve this issue, use the following steps. 1. Start registry editor (Regedt32.exe).
2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Share
3. On the Registry menu, click Save Key.
4. In the File name box, type Shares.new, and then click Save.
5. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
6. On the Registry menu, click Load Hive.
7. In the list of files, click the System.old file, and then click Open.
8. In the Key Name box type System.old, and then click OK.
9. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Select
10. Note the setting for the Default value.
11. Locate and click the following key in the registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System.old\ControlSetx\Services\LanmanServer\Shares
where x is the number that you noted in step 8.
12. On the Registry menu, click Save Key.
13. In the File name box, type Shares.old, and then click Save.
14. Restore the Shares.new key to the System.old registry hive:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System.old\ControlSetx\Services\LanmanServer\Shares
15. Click the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System.old key.
16. On the Registry menu, click Unload Hive.
17. Quit Registry Editor.
18. Restart the computer to the Recovery Console.
19. At the command prompt, type the following lines, pressing ENTER after you type each line:
ren system system.org
ren system.old system  
20. At the command prompt, type exit, and then press ENTER to restart the computer.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sulfur_based
Comment Utility
this means that your registry is corrupt.

This site at Microsoft has all the instructions.  Look at the section for "manual steps to recover"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545

be aware that this could also be caused by faulty ram or hard drive.  but try microsofts instructions first
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
Comment Utility
Greetings domdig,

Restart and then press F8 and go to safe mode, and reverse back the changes you made that cause you this problem "Remove new added Hardware, changes you made in the OS, Etc. ",

Otherwise check this amazing solution:

http://blog.tmcnet.com/blog/tom-keating/gadgets/boot-windows-xp-via-usb-key.asp

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sulfur_based
Comment Utility
looks like you beat me to the punch jalilthe1.

but alot of your info seems redundant for most users.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone to reply quickj, it happen becasuse I just fixed the hal.dll file missing corrupt, and later it come out this error again!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
Comment Utility
domdig,
>>becasuse I just fixed the hal.dll file missing corrupt

HOW, did you fix it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
Comment Utility
ok
try to scan disk your system, chkdsk /r/f, this will help you
i think you have some errors in the files location on your hard, scan the root system drive will help
Best Regard
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
I try to use jalilthe1  method,
but  I found that there is no file name call system in repair folder@!@
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
I try the order method but no luck
They still come out the message \Minint\System32\config\system
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
Comment Utility
did you try to chkdsk the dirive ..?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rossendale-it
Comment Utility
Can you get into the OS? If so you could try running 'sfc /scannow' and make sure you have the install cd in the drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DellENG
Comment Utility
Try to repair your Windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
Comment Utility
BOOT with the WINXP Install CD,

Do the Recovery.

RUN -> SFC

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
what is meaning run> SFC is it under dos mode?
I can't get into the windows
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
Comment Utility
How to use SFC
System File Checker (sfc.exe)
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0