Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sourcing a max processor 233mhz

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Can anyone point me in the right direction as I am attempting to source an old old PC !
I know it's a pretty strange request but what I require is:

A desktop PC with a max processor of 233mhz, preferably a Dell optiplex GX1 PII with 16MB RAM.

If anyone knows where these type of PC's could be sourced, I'd be very much indebted.
If possible, an unused old new PC (if you know what i mean) !!

Any prizes out there for "strangest request of the month" ??????
0
Comment
Question by:Brinny05
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 750 total points
ID: 17896312
Where I live in Sheffield, UK there is an organisation called Accesspace which recycles old pcs for the Third World. There would probabley be outfits like this near where you live.  Or try the phone book and look for "computer collection/disposal". Many charities are donated ancient pc's as part of deceased estates and house clearances.
As a lst resort, you could contact your local pc techs.  I repair domestic and commercial pcs for a living, and I frequently get asked to dispose of unwanted hardware. At any one time, my basement will have a few ancient machines down there!
Not sure about "...an unused old new PC ..."  I get given them because they are worn out...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17896523
I have 1 each PII/233 and PII/266 slot 1 processors you can have for free (just pay postage) but I chucked the motherboards a few months ago. (in Australia). Email on my profile. A few slot 1 motherboards on Ebay for next to nothing. You can put the rest together easily.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 17899283
I have a Dell Optiplex Gs+ that you can have for the cost of packing and shipping if you're in the US.   It's not oldstock (new but unused), but it's in excellent condition.   E-mail me (address in profile) if interested.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 750 total points
ID: 17901608
Otherwise, eBay is a good source
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brinny05
ID: 17904813
Thanks Simpswr, but a bit too high spec for me !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17904843
"...As a last resort, you could contact your local pc techs..."  and you've had two free offers already!!!

I rest my case...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 17916187
If you take simpswr's link to ebay, then add the "less than 400 Mhz" option as a filter, you'll get a lot closer to your spec.  I found one item fairly close to your spec:

http://cgi.ebay.com/DELL-OPTIPLEX-233-MHZ-128-RAM-WINDOWS-98-CD-ROM_W0QQitemZ260051088033QQihZ016QQcategoryZ140070QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item260051088033


good luck!
0