Solved

Allow Access to share on Local Drive

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all i have a question regarding local drive on Windows XP clients on a 2003 server domain here is my problem ( i'm sorry before i start if this might seem like a simple problem but to me it isnt)

We have started to use Adobe Premiere Elements to do video editing now our users need access to large files to use in their editing projects we cannot allow them the space that they need on the server plus it makes sense to utilise the local drive space as it would only be temporary as soon as there project is done the large files would be deleted.
We use group policy to set restrictions on the local machines (school pupils)

However my problem is how do firstly setup the shares and the set the permissions on the local drive so that each individual user has read/write access to there personal files and also block other users who login to  the client machines to stop them accessing the shares

this is quite urgent and i need to have the solution in place by Friday any help or comments would be great

If any more info is needed then i will check back and reply accordingly
Embazzy
0
Comment
Question by:Embazzy
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 17897936
Hi,

How many machines do you want to share and how many machines and users will access them?  It may make sense to use just one or a few of your workstations for shared space.  Also, Windows XP only allows 10 concurrent client connections to its shared resources.  If you choose one machine to share from you can more easily control security and could possible add more drive space to it.  With one machine doing the sharing you could create local users on it with the same username as their domain name to more easily set up security.  Or you could create a common user for your classroom students.  Using the domain login user security for this local share authentication probably would require more rights than you have to the domain.

Sorry to answer with only questions, but we can come up with a good plan depending on the answers.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Embazzy
ID: 17898090
Hi please don't apologise i did understand that there would be questions we have a room with 24 machines and i want each user to be able to login and have access to a shared folder on the local drive i suppose it doesnt really have to be a share but a folder with space that each user can use to transfer there video files and work on them in premiere and then delete the video files when they are done i have local admin on all machines so setting the security shouldnt be an issue we do have a mandatory profile that each user loads along with a script that loads up network drives


Thanks

Embazzy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mahe2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 18011390
you can use a combination of scripts -> net share to create the share on the selected directory and then you can apply the security you want (just for a single user) using cacls.
this way you just have to create a couple of scripts (one for sharing and the other to assing permissions with a parameter (the user))
if you don't want to go to every single computer, you can use psexec to do it remotely.
0