Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO copying

Posted on 2006-11-08
16
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
domain set up
1 domain = DomainName.internal
12 sites = 12 destinations over the world
each site has a GPO for deploying software, AV etc plus logon scripts
We have another site thats been set up in Australia and instead of recreating the GPO again can i copy from another but change the paths relating to the new server?
0
Comment
Question by:boomerbostock
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17896582
Dear boomerbostock,
You can copy GPO using GPMC. Kindly check the below article
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/7a7a5881-8deb-49d2-a300-649c772036d21033.mspx

Hope this helps

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jalilthe1
jalilthe1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17896595
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17896708
Greetings boomerbostock,

I believe copying the sysvol from the source DC to the destination DC wil do the job for you, as it contains all info you have regarding your AD, check this article for  more information:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/22885/22885.html

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17904121
Greetings boomerbostock,

  Can you kindly let me know why was my answer rejected as i have answered same as jalilthe1..

Regards
Inba
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerbostock
ID: 17904204
what ever u say boss
Last night the link didnt work so i moved onto the next answer
I dont have time to check out links that dont work (athough it works now)
get over it
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerbostock
ID: 17904272
it was indeed u r correct
Listen whatever keeps the peace - if inbarasan is crying over points and he has a point I'll give them to him.
Makes no diff 2 me i had the result i wanted which was an answer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 17904494
Or if you want split th points wit all of us lol

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerbostock
ID: 17904539
yeh sure - Hang on Thats 500 divided between the top 15  (that includes u Jay Jay70)
Thats 33.3 each - Hows that sound? LOL ;-)
anybody else want 2 jump aboard
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17904543
inbarasan this is not good your are fighting for Points
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17904567
Dear boomerbostock

I think it is good to devide the point between 2 , then ,,,,

            Its up to you ............. as you wish .............. we are waiting for the your reply......

0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerbostock
ID: 17904572
there u go guys
"all's well that end 's well"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17904592
Thanks  boomerbostock

----------------------------------------------

inbarasan are you happy now

------------------------------------------------

lOl

   ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerbostock
ID: 17904635
Come on inbarasan - since ur original comment which was
Date: 11/09/2006 01:02PM WST u have said nothing

......maybe a thanks??  :-) u must be happy now?

 

0