Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to check data size in all db in QA

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I know that dbcc sqlperf (log space) will display all the use size and % left for trans log file on every db's, so how about to check the data size? is there any similar dbcc command for to check data size?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17896575
sp_helpDb

or

Exec SP_MSForEachTable "sp_SpaceUsed"
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17896590
or else

SP_MSForEachTable "SELECT * FROM SysFiles "
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 17896599
Sorry
> Exec SP_MSForEachTable "sp_SpaceUsed"
>SP_MSForEachTable "SELECT * FROM SysFiles "


Exec SP_MSForEachDB "use ? ;Exec sp_SpaceUsed"

Exec SP_MSForEachDB "use ? ;SELECT * FROM SysFiles "
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 17897196
this is great, unfortuantely I only want particulary data size, as we know dbcc sqlperf (log space) will only show us the % of log size, so I also want the same for data size
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 17897533
try :  dbcc showfilestats

Automated Server Information Gathering - Part 3
By Steve Jones

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/1467771
0