Solved

Problem to send between RGs in Ex 2000

Posted on 2006-11-08
15
531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-31
Hi all,

we have 3 Ex 2000 Server in 3 Routing Groups. One of the server (SATURN) is in the central site C with the internet connector.
Both other servers, JUPITER in site A and MERKUR in site B are connected with a RG-Connector from SATURN to MERKUR and JUPITER, witch are working fine.

The RG-Connectors from MERKUR to SATURN and JUPITER to SATURN cannot send and the connector is going in retry mode. We got Warning 4000 from MSExchangeTransport, with the text:

"Error in delivering to remote domain "_GUID_OF_RG_CONNECTOR. The remote server didn´t answer to the connection request"

Now we made SMTP-Connectors to connect the site A and B to C, from MERKUR to SATURN and JUPITER to SATURN; they are working. But why does the RG-Connectors not work? Andy idea? Thanks a lot !!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rlindermeier
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17896600
Dear rlindermeier,
Run the Winroute tool and check it from a exchange server. Check whether it shows any error.



Cheers!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17896629
On the SMTP Virtual Server check whether the IP address is set to "All Unassigned" or the actual IP address. Change it to the actual internal IP address of the server if it isn't set like that already.

If you have changed the entry in the FQDN then ensure that the names resolve correctly internally.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 17896667
U should have used the winroute.exe tool to view the status of your Routing groups . It may have happened that the roting group master was unavailable at that time , and thats why you were seeing the retry mode on your connectors as the routing group master builds the link state table for all the routes .

U can follow the below article for detailed information on routing connector problems .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832281/en-us

Amit.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 17896672
Dear inbarasan,

the winroute shows no error, it says "BH available"

Robert
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 17896678
Simon,

i set all SMTP Virtual Server to the actual IP Address. The entry in the FQDN is changed to "mail.domain.com" and the names are correctly resolved

Robert
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 17896703
Hi all,

now i checked winroute again, and on JUPITER I can see:
"Source Bridgeheads
           JUPITER
                  BH status: Remote Server Not Available (CONN_NOT_AVAIL)"

Virtual Server FQDN: JUPITER.DOMAIN.COM

Target Bridgeheads: == CONN_AVAIL

Status: STATE DOWN

Robert



0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 17896720
Can anybody say, why a SMTP-Connector as RG-Connect is working ???

Robert
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17896765
Check whether you are able to telnet port 691 between the servers
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17896804
You are using SMTP Connectors to connect routing groups? I am not surprised that doesn't work. Use Routing Group connectors to connect routing groups. SMTP Connectors are for sending email outside of the Exchange org.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 17896819
Inbarasan,

Poprt 691 is open between all servers, but the servers are all in different RGs ...

Robert
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 17896852
Simon,

NO! I want to use RG-Connectors !!

RG-Connector from SATURN to MERKUR and from SATURN to JUPITER are working fine, only in the other directrion the RG-Connector won´t work, so i create a SMTP-Connector to connect the RGs and these are working !
But i want to use RG-Connectors in both directions ?

I doesn´t understand, why SMTP-Connect is working and RG-connect not ...

Robert
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17897302
A routing group connector uses the active directory for a lot of its name resolution and other connection information.
An SMTP Connector uses just DNS.
Therefore if your internal DNS is correct, then all the SMTP Connector needs to do is resolve the smart host that you have entered. If you have put in an IP address then it doesn't even have to do that. In some respects the SMTP Connector is more forgiving of errors in your AD structure than the routing group connectors.

The most common reason for the routing group connectors to fail is a change on the FQDN field on the SMTP Virtual server. This applies to both sending and receiving of email. That field is used when the routing group connector is configured. You have to ensure that the name resolves correctly INTERNALLY to the correct server. That is what the Check DNS button is for.

The most common fix is to either set the DNS up correctly or change the IP address configuration on the SMTP virtual server from All Unassigned to the specific IP address of the server. It changes how the routing group connector is created.

You then have to recreate the routing group connector so that it uses the new information.

The information still flows between the servers over SMTP, so you need to ensure that the servers can resolve and connection on port 25 using all three naming combinations:

telnet ip.ad.re.ss 25
telnet netbiosname 25
telnet server.domain.com 25

If any of those fail, then that will indicate where the problem is.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 18178609
Thanks for your comments.

The problem was, that at the Bridgehead to internet the DNS-Name for the SMTP Virtual server was changed to the name of the MX-Record. So the RG-Connector could not find the host.

I wrote a local HOSTS-File with the internal IP to the SMTP-Hostname and now it is working fine!

Robert
0