Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Battery Chargers

Posted on 2006-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Battery Chargers have a switch which says "Quick" "Slow". What is the difference between them?
My charger has another switch "3V" "6V". If I put four 1.5 V chargeable batteries in it, Shall I choose 3v or 6v?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shiba1
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 400 total points
ID: 17896875
look at this article, seek the "Charging Rates" in the middle of the page
http://www.mpoweruk.com/chargers.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 600 total points
ID: 17899250
Quick = quick charge; charging the batteries with a higher current for a shorter time than "Slow", which would mean a slow charge.... low current and a long charge time. The quick charge often makes the batteries hot (which is bad) and the charging is sometimes a bit less efficient than a slow charge.

If you have 4 1.5 V cells, you need to use (4 X 1.5 = 6) the 6 V setting in all probability.
/RID
0