Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is ASUS P5AD2-E Premium motherboard compatible with Core 2 Duo Conroe CPUs?

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A quick question

I have an ASUS P5AD2 Premium Mobo.  I want to know whether I can upgradeto one of the new Core 2 Duo E6700 or E6800 Conroe processors but note that the sales pitch states:

"Only compatible with new Intel 965 and 975X socket 775 Motherboards (Older 975 boards are not compatible)"

Does this mean that these new CPUs are incompatible with this particular motherboard?  I can't seem to find reference to 965 or 975X in the ASUS manual.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rdysan
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17897146
i believe you need a 945 chipset at least, and yours has only a 925 chipset.
so i don't think it supports dual core
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17897310
According to the specs from asus it wont support a core 2 duo or a pentium d, only pentium 4's
http://www.asus.com/products4.aspx?modelmenu=2&model=371&l1=3&l2=11&l3=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rdysan
ID: 17897382
OK, many thanks both.
0