?
Solved

Apache virtual host is not able to parse php extensions, when websphere module is included in httpd.conf file

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi experts,
                 I have coldfusion deployed on the websphere
                 
                 I am able to  see the coldfusion pages when the virtual host is at defualt port :80, but not php pages (only code is displayed)

                 PHP is working only when i change the port of virtual host from 80 to 90
                                                            or
                 when i remove websphere modules from httpd.conf  (in above both cases coldfusion is not working)

                 Can anyone please suggest the solution or point me the mistake i have made

Thanks
     
                 
0
Comment
Question by:nexus12345
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:krynnalex
ID: 17903682
Hi nexus12345,

May I ask a few questions?
1. Am I correct that I guess your PHP module are loaded on Apache?
2. What version of WebSphere Application Server that you are using? better with edition.

According to your testing result, I believe your PHP is require to be running on Apache Engine, for sure, with PHP module configured properly, so I think you better to review your plugin cfg xml and see what kind of URI that it will pass to WAS (make sure PHP is not the type will be forwarded), and review your httpd.conf to see whether your Virtual Hosting plus PHP module are configure correctly in that conf file.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17951148
Do you have a VirtualHost directive in your httpd.conf file that identifies how to get to you php module?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Waswiz earned 1500 total points
ID: 18306920
Are the PHP and coldfusion pages under same context root ?
Then you may have to edit the plugin-config.xml to remove the .php extensions from flowing to WAS.

Or you may disable the fileServing servlet on Websphere thus forcing these php tp run on Apache. You need to edit the ibm-web-ext.xmi and modify the "FileServing Enabled" to false.
0