Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'm adding a stand-a-lone Windows Server 2003 to a network, how do I sync the users/rights/passwords from the PDC (Windows Server 2003)

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
A Win2000 Server w/ customized accounting software is on a network with a Windows Server 2003 PDC. I want to retire the Win2000 box and replace it with a new Windows Server 2003 pc. What are the steps that will sync the users/rights/passwords from the PDC to the new 2003 box?
0
Comment
Question by:sahinman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17896955

How to use Active Directory Migration Tool version 2 to migrate from Windows 2000 to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326480/en-us

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17896989
The Active Directory Migration Tool version 2 is included in the I386\Admt folder on the Windows Server 2003 CD.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326480/en-us
--------------------------------------------------------------
helpful links
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322981/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832221/en-us
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17897221
Hi there

jalilthe1  : with all due respect, it seems that you misunderstood the asker's requirements, Or maybe I'm the one that did :o)  so let's make sure one of us is right :o)

sahinman : It seems that you want to make sure your users will keep same login / pw / rights once you have installed your new 2003 box. A Windows 2003 DC means Active Directory, so the notion of PDC / BDC has completely disappeared.

Here's what I suggest :

1. I assume your 2K box was part of the domain. You'll then have to remove it from the domain.
2. Setup the 2003 box, join it to the domain. THEN, install your accounting software. If there are application specific permissions, they will have to be reset manually, or restored if your software offers such capabilities.

Please let me know if you need more information.

HTH
Cheers
0