Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to migrate printers from Win2000 Server to Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am replacing a Windows 2000 Server w/ a Windows Server 2003 box. Both pc's are stand-a-lone servers on a network with a PDC Windows Server 2003. The Windows 2000 Server has (15) network printers as part of a customized accounting system. Do I manually install all the printers or is there a migration tool that will help me get all the printers installed exactly like the old Windows 2000 box?
0
Comment
Question by:sahinman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1200 total points
ID: 17896817

Have you had a look at the Printer Migration tool?

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/techinfo/overview/printmigrator3.1.mspx

That should be able to help with it all.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 800 total points
ID: 17896818
Dear sahinman,
You can use Printer Migrator 3.1 from Microsoft to do the same
Check the below article
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/techinfo/overview/printmigrator3.1.mspx

Happy Migrating

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17896821
sahinman,
Chris is faster than me :-)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 17896833

:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17896885
0