[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can a Windows Server 2003 (stand-a-lone server) get users/passwords/rights and printers from a Windows 2003 PDC on the same network?

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am a novice at Active Directory. If a Windows Server 2003 is a stand-a-lone server does it have Active Directory and can it obtain users/passwords/rights and printers from a Windows 2003 Server which is the PDC on the network? I want to add a new server to a network and use the Active Directory settings from the PDC but don't know how to configure the new pc to find and use the information.
0
Comment
Question by:sahinman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17896924
Dear sahinman,
You need to promote the Windows 2003 to become a Domain controller. If you are installing this DC as additional domain controller then it would get the AD data replicated across. There won't be any issue

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17896933
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 17897009
What do you actually want it to do?

Do you want to be able to use users and groups which are held in AD for authentication? If so, it just needs to be a member of the domain.

Do you want it to act as another domain controller? If so, use dcpromo to promote it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sahinman
ID: 17897110
The documentation for the software to be installed on the server specifically states: 'Do not configure the server as a Domain Controller'. So, does this mean that all the 'Users' must be manually entered into the server? I think we want to be able to use users and groups which are help in AD for authentication, so how do I configure the new box to be a member of the domain?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dynamitedotorg earned 2000 total points
ID: 17897124
No. Provided that the server is in the same domain as your current AD/PDC, then just join it to the domain as you would for a workstation.

Right-Click on My Computer, pick Properties and go to the Computer Name tab.
0