Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

x11 forwarding ssh to ssh gateway then onto client via internet

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi All,


I have an internal network, which i connect to the gateway machine via ssh, and can send X11 windows back via the internet to my remote machine, but  I have problems sending a window from one of the other machines on via the gateway, I have enable X11 forwarding on the internal machines.

its one of these silly problems, but i need to get it fixed asap
thanks
mit

0
Comment
Question by:radical_mit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17908389
so You saying, You are logging to remote with: ssh -X username@remote.server.tld
After You logged in, You running some X application like: xterm
but it fails. What's the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:radical_mit
ID: 17920663
yes,
want to send a xterm from a different machine via the gateway. i do not know what to set the DISPLAY variable to?
on the gateway is DISPLAY=remote.server.tld:10.0
then i xterm & and at my pc I get a window.
thanks
mit
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1600 total points
ID: 17920689
Did You use: ssh -X username@remote.server.tld
it should set X forwarding automatically, and DISPLAY should look like
echo $DISPLAY
localhost:11.0
Yes, it's forwarded throught the ssh connection itself, therefore is not blocked by any firewall.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17923437
you have to run ssh -X -v, and look for X11 forwarding failures or rejects. Sometimes it may set up X11 parameters without SSH tunnel when denied by server or client configuration.

"xdpyinfo" on server command line over SSH will tell if X11 works without even giving a window
0