Solved

cant access mail from outside network

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I had a complaint that somone could not access thier e-mails from home. To cut a long story short i could not locate the problem and so i went onto  microsoft and they stepped me through reinstalling my intranet. It was a long process but when i started it up it seems worse off.

Under the sbs server managment i no longer can do backups as it says page cannot be displayed. The reporting function is down too and no remote e-mails.

When i open a webpage this is displayed http://companyweb/ If i log in and put in my username and password it brings a loading page which hangs. I then refresh and it takes me to the remote start page. i then select use outlook web access and i get this:

 The page cannot be displayed
The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.

This process is from internally and i cant even get this far from outside my network

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17897092
Oh just for more info. I have a SBS 2003 service pack1.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jalilthe1
jalilthe1 earned 100 total points
ID: 17897173
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajax2cle
ID: 17898658
Hello from what you are describing I would first tackle the Web Server problem.

If at all possible, for testing purposes, I would create a new directory on the web server in a directory somewhere other than Inetpub give myself full access, point my webserver to this directory as wwwroot, copy some default web pages to this directory, and see if can start serving yourself some webpages. If that works, check out the directory security and access permissions  under the original wwwroot.

Once that is resolved, then you can start tackling the remote email access problem. Assumption is you are hosting email, if thats the case make sure DNS records set up properly(specifically MX record). Ping your mailserver and see if it resolves.

This is a start. Good Luck
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17899455
Hello,

Before i do that, i have just realised that i cant ping my server from outside my network. all seems to be ok in the router. What would this mean if i cant even ping my server?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajax2cle earned 400 total points
ID: 17899718

Are you trying to ping the server IP address or domain name? If domain name does your organzation have a registered domain? If so, are the DNS records setup properly?

You should be ping the WAN IP of the router.

If you cant ping your server it may not mean anything, because your router may  be configured to NOT respond to ICMP(ping) queries.

Go into the management console of the router, in the diagnostics section, ping all of your interfaces. If you can, then from what you described above, you should check out the port forwarding or NAT on the router and see if your Server IP, Web Server port(port 80) are configured. While you are there, and again assuming you are hosting your own email, make sure your email ports are open (POP and SMTP).

By the way, if this is an intranet, are sure you want to be able to ping the server from the outside?  Be careful!! Dont open any WWW ports if this is the case. It may be that you just have to set up the router for emails.

Had the user been able to send and recieve emails before?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17900107
Hi there.

i looked at the router and configured one of my cards to be DMz and it has worked. Thank you both for your help. I will be locking my server down tonight too. great comments
0