Solved

Accessing Large MS Word files over network (90 MB).

Posted on 2006-11-08
12
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Users are not able to access Large MS Word files over the network.

1. Users map drive to server holding docs.
2. Double click on file. (Takes more than 25 minutes to open the document).
3. When they go to do anything in the word get an error message and MS Word just closed itself down.

Error message:

"Program is not responding"

Your help is much appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 17897133
Hi,

Word historically has a very poor ability to handle large documents... You might consider another solution for that type of documents, llike FrameMaker :

http://www.adobe.com/products/framemaker/

What's more, collaborative work on such huge documents will be such a PITA with Word that you can consider it's almost impossible... In any case, for collaborative work on any kind of documents, you might want to consider Sharepoint, or any other 3rd party solution.

HTH
Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17897229
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17897318
>>http://lists.freebsd.org/pipermail/freebsd-questions/2005-September/099485.html

How do you expect a FreeBSD link to be helpful?

This asker is a Hall Of Fame member of Experts-Exchange - He is well aware of Google, and if he wanted to the top three results, probably would have searched for it himself.

Windows Server 2003 is not the place to spam the hell out of threads with google hits - if you want to do that, go to Windows XP or Networking

-red
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 17897469
Probably a daft question, but have you ruled out the network between the machines as causing the problem? Does the same thing happen if you copy the file locally and open it?

I've had similar problems in the past caused by a duplexing mismatch with a network card killing network throughput, and also with AV software taking too long to scan a large file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 17897598
Yeah, jalilthe1 ...

Second Q where our paths cross, second question where the only answer you provide is a set of irrelevant links... If you desperately long for points... You might not be in the right place, and DEFINITELY not using the right method...

dynamitedotorg, I skipped that part. Indeed, if there's a real time scanning engine present, it might considerably slow things down. Might also be a network issue, but I wouldn't bet too much on that one tho...
As regards to downloading the document locally and see what happens, that would imho only be for testing purposes, unless absolutely no collaborative work is involved. Worth trying, though, but honestly, when dealing with docs approaching 100 Mb, you're at the limits of Word if you ask me...

Red, don't mention Xp or Networking for spamming purposes, Annie might just send us there as CVs for a punishment :o))))

Cheers

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17899932
Hey Sys,

What is the client OS, the server OS and version of Office?

I'm guessing the OS is 2003 (but one can't be too sure these days!!).

:o)

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17901460
>Annie might just send us there as CVs for a punishment

I have done my tour of duty in Networking, 7 ways splits all the way :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17902160
I think he got the message gentlemen!

0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 17905284
>>Probably a daft question, but have you ruled out the network between the machines as causing the problem?
No issue with that.

>>>Does the same thing happen if you copy the file locally and open it?
Nah!..Works great...can copy the file locally.

>>>I skipped that part. Indeed, if there's a real time scanning engine present, it might considerably slow things down.
Have disabled scan engine. still not working.

>>>What is the client OS, the server OS and version of Office?

Windows XP, MS Office 2003.

>>>I'm guessing the OS is 2003 (but one can't be too sure these days!!).
Nah!..its Windows 2000!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 17905516
Are you serious about the server being Windows 2000?

Not that I'm trying to be a "Google Monkey", but there are known issues with Office and files on network shares.  Here are a few that I remember from previous problems we've had.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822219/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829700/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313937/en-us

This one is what I am expecting;  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814112/en-us

Let me know.


0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 17944779
0