Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cant view message after search in outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We are using Outlook 2003, when performing a search in outlook, i get the required email i am looking for but with an error message - cant view in the reading pane. I can view the email normally by scrolling down to the particular message.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lynnck
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17897627
Depends upon the format of the message.  Some things (very few but some) are not viewable in the preview pane.  It's probably an HTML email with embedded pictures, or maybe it was digitally signed by the sender.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17897713
Hi lynnck,

1. close out of outlook
2. click on start >> Run
3. type in: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Outlook.exe" /cleanviews
4. click on OK

Note: this will remove any custom views you have.

Let us know how you do.

cheers,
frankco

0
 

Author Comment

by:lynnck
ID: 17898371
hi
unfortunately after running cleanviews it still doesnt work... I can open the messages if i dont search for them.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 1000 total points
ID: 17898421
Hi lynnck

Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  

Click the Start button and type this in the Open box field. Please add the quotes.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Outlook.exe" /safe

If that works check your addins:
In Outlook click Tools ~ Options ~ Other ~ Advanced Options ~ Addin Manager.
Uncheck all and restart Outlook. If things work normal, check each addin one by one and restart to see which one is causing the problem.

If that doesn't work.
Click Help ~ Detect and Repair in Outlook.

If that doesn't work create a new profile and try it from there.

1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
2. Double click the mail icon. If you do not see the mail icon, click Switch to Classic View.
3. In the Mail Setup dialog box, click Show Profiles.
4. On the General tab, click Prompt for a profile to be used, and then click Add.
5. Type in a name for the new profile in and then click OK.
6. In the E-mail Accounts dialog box, click Add a new e-mail account, and then click Next.
7. Click the appropriate server type for your new e-mail account, and then click Next.
8. Type your account information in the required boxes, and then click Next.
9. Click Finish, and then click OK.

cheers,
frankco


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17898747
Greetings, lynnck !

Some file is corrupt related to seach.  If the above does not work,
1. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

2. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

3. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17925266
lynnck, any update?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18060670
Thank you Hi lynnck for the points and grade!

Take care,
frankco
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18060692
It was the anti virus software right?

cheers,
frankc
0