Solved

JavaScript PopUp window.

Posted on 2006-11-08
10
953 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Dear Experts.

i am using ASp.Net2.0 C#
i have window and i want to open a new small window, when the user close this small window i want the parent window that called this small one to know, without postingBack the parent window, througth JavaScript.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:RamyBouchra
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17897450
What exactly are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
renjurdevan earned 250 total points
ID: 17897490

call from client side script , ie if you want to open popup frm a button click

<input type="button" id= "test" onclick="open();">

function open()
{

window.open       (szURL,"mywindow","width=700,height=600,status=0,toolbar=0,scrollbars=0");

}
Here szURL = your url of the popup window. width, height  ,status... all are properties of the popup window.


and in popup window you can capture the onunload event of the body..

on onunload update a variable or hidden field in the parent window like

window.opener.GlobalVariable__Name = 1;

Regards
Renju.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17897494
Sounds like window.open to me.

Bob
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Niraj_Singh
Niraj_Singh earned 250 total points
ID: 17897738

 hope the code below will be helpful to u...

Include this code on ur parent window

<input type=button
   onClick=window.open("abc.aspx","Ratting","width=550,height=170,left=150,top=200,toolbar=0,status=0,");    
   value="Open Window">

On child window incude the code below....

<html>
<head>
<title>(Type a title for your page here)</title>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript>
<!--
function win(){
window.opener.location.href="abc.aspx";
self.close();
//-->
}
</SCRIPT>


</head>

<input type=button onClick="win();" value="Close this window">

</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rugu_16
ID: 17900388
Are you trying to refresh parent window without postback when popup is closed ? then AJAX is the way to go.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yasir710
ID: 17902511

This can be done by adding a control (hidden html control, textbox control, lable control etc) on your parent page and on the Child window's function win(), assign value to that control as:

function win(){
window.opener.getElementById('txtname').value = "1";
self.close();
}

This will assign a value '1' to the parent's page control without refreshing the it.

Yasir
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yasir710
ID: 17904388

Forgot to add .document. The function win() will be now:

function win(){
window.opener.document.getElementById('txtCtrlname').value = "1";
self.close();
}

here 'txtCtrlname' is the name of the control  (I have used textbox) you have added.

Yasir
0