[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

file already exists. do you want to replace it. yes no.

Posted on 2006-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
file already exists. do you want to replace it. yes no.
i want windows to replace the file by default, i don't want it to ask me.
0
Comment
Question by:manoj91
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17897423
I don't think it is possible while you copy using Windows Explorer method. You only have "Yes to all" with which it will ask only once.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17897433
What kind of file? And how do you copy it?

This is a securityfeature in windows that you can not live without.. Think about the malicious creeps out there that would hack their way into a defenceless system without any fileprotection.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 17898550
There are a number of ways to do this from the command line.  The simplest is XCOPY with the /C /H /R /Y switches.  ROBOCOPY from the 2003 Resource Kit Tools is more configurable and reliable.

If you want to do it through Windows Explorer then it looks like this utility will set it up for you:
http://www.xmission.com/~jstanley/pscopy.html

I haven't tried it, but it is free and open source.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:manoj91
ID: 17905041
i have a list of files of type jpg which are correctly named, i'm performing a 'save as' function from coreldraw to replace them with the correct picture.
i want to avoid the hassle of clicking yes to replace.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17905184
Then "Yes to all" is your only opt!

If thats not available, complain to Corel...
0
 

Author Comment

by:manoj91
ID: 17905378
its a one by one process. each cdr has some content that i select to export to jpg. the files are already created, i just replace them.  yea, corel has upset me.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17905604
Then you are out of luck!

There is no way to change this behaviour in Windows, and thank whatever for that!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 800 total points
ID: 17905889
Save them to another directory and then move them all at once using xcopy, robocopy, or PerigeeCopy.
0