Solved

Backup Exec 10d & Exchange 2003 Mailboxes

Posted on 2006-11-08
9
8,633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Here's my problem when I try to backup exchange 2003 mailboxes I keep getting an access denied. The service account that I'm using is a member of the Domain Admins group, has a mailbox that is not hidden, is an Exchange Administator of the First Storage Group in Exchange. I can even log into a computer with the backup service account and view it's mailbox and other users. Yet when I check the credential it returns access denied. I'm running Exchange 2003 Enterprise on Windows 2003 Enterprise Server. My backup server is running Windows 2003 Standard with Veritas Backup Exec 10d. Both operating systems and applications are running the lastest service packs and hot fixes........ Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17897542
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17897864
Is the remote agent and the exchange agent running? You need both. Also, most here are for backing up the complete store and not do brick level backups, as it is faster and usually works.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17898396
What exact access denied messages?

Are you sure you don't have some corrupt files?

If you check your actual Job Log (not Job History), do you see:

V-79-57344-33928 - Access is denied.

on individual messages?

If so, two things.

1) You're doing a brick-level backup.  You should instead unclick the Exchange Mailboxes and do a backup of the "Information Store," which contains all of the boxes.  If you have to pull individual boxes back, you can export that to a different location and do ExMerge to get the messages back.  

2) If you WANT to do brick-level backups, and you are encountering an error specifically associated with individual messages, you can go through and delete the individual messages causing the problem and it will normally run correctly.

Re-installing Backup Exec, patching, etc. will not help this problem, if it's in regards to the messages themselves.  I've seen this occur a few times with older spam messages that likely had malformed headers and/or virii attached.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17898405
Last point, on the "credential check," can you try resetting the logon account for Backup Exec to default?  

I believe you may need, in some case, to make your logon account an Exchange Administrator as well.

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 17898990
OK here's what got the erro message that I'm getting when trying to backup the mailboxes & public folder is:

Backup- \\IEX01\D: ExchangeUnable to attach to \\IGCEX01\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes.
V-79-57344-33932 - Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.
Unable to attach to \\EX01\Microsoft Exchange Public Folders.
V-79-57344-33932 - Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.

I tried adding the service account to the local admins groups and exchange admins group and still got the access denied error message.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 168 total points
ID: 17899017
I'm assuming you've already gone through all of the following

(from Veritas' website at http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/266177.htm)

Details:

Final Error Code: a000848c HEX (0xa000848c HEX) or e000848c HEX (0xe000848c HEX)
Final Error Description:  "Unable to attach to one of the drives" or "Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again"
Final Error Category:  Resource Errors
Error Text In Job Log:

- "Unable to attach to"
- "Unable to attach to this resource. Make sure that this resource exists, and then try again."


Reason 1: The user account specified in VERITAS Backup Exec (tm) to back up/restore the resource does not exist on the resource being backed up/restored.
Solution: Verify that the user account specified exists on the resource being backed up/restored. Edit the backup/restore job on the Job Setup tab and select Resource Credentials. Verify that the user account listed next to the resource exists on the resource being backed up/restored.

Reason 2: The password for the user account specified in Backup Exec to back up/restore the resource is incorrect.
Solution: Verify that the password for the user account specified is correct. In Backup Exec, edit the backup/restore job on the Job Setup tab, click Resource Credentials, and click Change. Select the "Backup Exec Logon Account" used to back up/restore the resource, and click Edit. Click Change password and retype the password for the user account. Make sure that the password entered matches the password for the user account on the resource being backed up/restored.

Reason 3: The resource that the backup/restore job is trying to attach to is offline or no longer exists.
Solution: Verify that the resource being backed up/restored exists and is online.

Reason 4: The Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers service is not started on the computer that the backup/restore job is trying to attach to.
Solution: Verify that the Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers service is started on the computer that is being backed up/restored.

Reason 5: The Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers is not present on the computer that the backup/restore job is trying to attach to.
Solution: Verify that the Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers is installed on the computer that is being backed up/restored. If the Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers is not installed, follow the instructions in the Backup Exec Administrator's Guide to install the agent.

Reason 6: The computer that the backup/restore job is trying to attach to has an older version of the Backup Exec Remote Agent.
Solution: Verify that the Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers installed on the computer that is being backed up/restored is from Backup Exec 9.0 (or later versions). The Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows NT and Windows 2000 that shipped with Backup Exec 8.x is not compatible with Backup Exec 9.0 for Windows Servers.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 167 total points
ID: 17899752
try to  reisntall the Veritas software.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21858469.html
0