Solved

Audigy 2 Soundcard unwanted cracking sound

Posted on 2006-11-08
12
677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello folks,

My friend has a creative audigy 2 soundcard which is making a horrible cracking popping sound when playing movies in edius  / premier etc. The problem doesnt occur when playing music in windows media player and it doesnt affect system sounds like the windows welcome jangle or the foud new hardware sound.
I searched on the internet and it seems other people have had this problem but I couldn't see a fix... other than trying a different PCI slot, has anyone got any ideas? His OS is windows xp pro

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steggs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
Comment Utility
Use some ethyl-alcohol with a cotton pad to clean off the contacts on the sound card.  Then, clean the slot connectors carefully with a q-tip and ethyl alcohol.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
Comment Utility
Alcohol dries very quickly, but I'd give it about 5 minutes to dry before I put it back in just in case.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Cotton fibers could get into the PCI Slot, if you need to clean the slot (I doubt seriously it needs cleaning) spray Contact/Tuner cleaner. Removing the Card then reinserting it will make a new solid contact (Be sure

Need more information...Such as:

Which model of Audigy Card do you have?

What are the Specs of your PC?

Which DVD Software do you use?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
Comment Utility
__Make sure power is off and unplugged before attempting any of the above--
also while you are in there try using the card in another pci slot.
Make sure all drivers for the card are up to date by following this link
http://www.creative.com/language.asp?sDestUrl=/support/downloads/su.asp
good luck
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Steggs
Comment Utility
Hello,

I dont see how cleaning can help if the problem isnt happening in windows media player?

The drivers are up to date

The sound occurs in EDIUS and Premier, I havnt tried any other programs, Windows Media Player is fine.

The computer is quite powerful, 2gb ram, dual core processor, 512 graphics, xp pro OS.

I think the card is a normal audigy 2 but I will have to confirm that.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Who knows why computers do what they do really?  You may have some crapped out Codecs or codecs that are not compatible with other players outside of Windows Media Player especially if you downloaded codec packs or divx or other similar progs.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If the sound is ok with WMP but not with EDIUS and Premiere, I don't think you have a hardware problem, because hardware problems show up no matter what software you use.  Check for software updates or known incompatibilites with that card.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
What DVD Software are you using??? You may benefit from uninstalling your DVD Player Software and reinstall it again and any updates for the player.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
Comment Utility
Hardware very well can cause problems in some apps and not others.  I have a pc right now with the audigy 2 platinum pro and if it is in the first pci slot it makes a screeching noise when I scroll with the mouse, but only in internet explorer--nothing else.  I can move the card to the second third fourth or fifth slot and problem is solved---so there you go--a hardware problem that only affects Internet Explorer.  These guys are offering great advice and by following it you can eleminate probable causes and get to the problem be it software or hardware.
Good luck and thanks
Jason
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Steggs
Comment Utility
Ok, thanks for the replies...

If we have to remove the soundcard, how do we check that the motherboard has onboard sound? and then, how do we install the onboard sound?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonr0025 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
First, if you have jacks for mic, headphones, and speakers (maybe more) located near the onboard usb ports and others that are directly hooked to the motherboard(Look in same place as ps/2, com, usb, ethernet(usually).  If you have these plugs you have onboard sound.  Or you can google the make and model motherboard you have and find out the onboard sound.  Odds is you have it.  Next the sound drivers.  If this is a dell, hp or other name brand pc, go to their website and download the latest and greatest drivers for your maching.  If this is custum job, use disk that came with motherboard or go to motherboard manuf. link and download latest and greatest sound drivers for your board.  If you want to post your info One of us can give you a link to what you need.
Thanks
Jason

One thing.  You will need to enter bios and check wether or not onboard sound is enabled.  Once you pull the card and boot the pc, immeadiatly start pressing required key to enter bios (usually f2, del, esc,).  Once in bios look for intergrated devices or similar under advanced tab.(again depends on mb)  Once you located sound you can disable or enable.  From this point press f10 and yes to save config and restart.  Before you do any of this uninstall all software related to creative labs and or audigy.  It may make things a lot easier.

Hope this helps
Jason
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Steggs
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help.

After a prayer to the Lord, we found the problem... always check that everything is plugged in the right hole.

Regards
0