Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i delete a static route on a HP Procurve 2626

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
12,004 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there

How can I delete a static route on our HP Procurve 2626 switch.

If I telnet in I can add a route by firstly entering the config context.  Then I can enter (for example) ip route 10.10.10.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.1.

If I want to change this entry I just re-enter the correct details but I am not sure how to delete an entry if it is no longer needed.

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:boders67
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mrsam3 earned 200 total points
ID: 17897763
if hp is knocking off cisco's ios completely the cisco equilivent would be to change it from 1.1 to 1.2:

no ip route 10.10.10.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.1
ip route 10.10.10.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.2

so basically you just remove it and redo it.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17905183
Spot on mrsam3
Is exactly the same

Others cmds can be found on

http://www.sisis.de/sisis-tech/howTo/systems
0
 

Author Comment

by:boders67
ID: 17908406
Thanks guys for your help, as ever Experts Exchange to the rescue !!
0