Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

formatting currency

Posted on 2006-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi

How do i format a decimal value as a uk currency with 2 decimal places and a £ sign

thanks
andrea
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 500 total points
ID: 17897567
andieje try:

        Dim Price As Decimal = 9.99
        Dim s As String = String.Format("{0:c}", price)
        Console.WriteLine(s)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ZeonFlash
ZeonFlash earned 500 total points
ID: 17897844
Here's how to get the '£' sign using CultureInfo:

            Dim objCulture As New System.Globalization.CultureInfo("en-GB", False)
            Dim myVal As Decimal = 2.4

            MessageBox.Show(myVal.ToString("c", objCulture))  'Result will be:  £2.40
0