Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless

Posted on 2006-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I must provide a solution for point to point site to site wireless between two buildings about three miles apart.

There is not a direct line of site. We must lease space on a cell phone tower and repeat the signal from there.

This must be as fast as possible gigabit speed is required.

Is anyone doing this? What kind of uptime can be expected from a setup like this? Any recommendations on manufacturers/vendors?

Thanks,
Donnie
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie4572
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 400 total points
ID: 17897699
I have used smart bridges here in Louisville. I have got up to 10 miles with good signal.

http://www.smartbridges.com/index.asp

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
skaap2k earned 800 total points
ID: 17897802
I personally have had quality issues with smartbridges in the past, and at that time they did not have any equipment suitable for the job.

I would recommend you use someone like DragonWave, they have radios which can do up to 400mbits/s fullduplex if i remember right, this would be licensed radio anad you would have to apply for a license to use specific frequencies. If I remember right, these manufacturers can give you up to 99.999% uptime on the radio, or it might be 99.997 for regulatory reasons.

-Rob
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:btassure
btassure earned 400 total points
ID: 17898294
I don't know where you are but in the UK I have recently used a product called the Orthogon Spectra or the Orthogon Gemini. I'm not sure if one of them will get you Gigabit but they are VERY good at longrange/non-LOS applications and can often get well over 300Mb under difficult conditions.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 17898424
I've also heard all good things about the Orthogon kit, I've never used it however - it's certainly an option.

At the end of the day with wireless installations, the better the quality of the physical installation of the cables, connector terminations etc & quality of the antennas is really really important - infact, in my experience (which i spent days at the top of 100-200ft towers) any problems I had to fix often came down to the coax cable getting moisture in it or in the connectors, radios these days tend to be very good, especially when you start venturing into the licensed radio segment of the market.

I wish you luck with your installation :) - and i'm glad I work in a office now! - haha - at least for a while anyway

-Rob
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 400 total points
ID: 17898663
Gigabit Wifi is still under works.  The only wireless solutions in the GB range are line of sight.  For those speeds your going to have to go wired.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 17933711
Thanks to all

So it is looking like line of site is the way for us to go.

I have requested a quote from this company.....

Anyone have a thought about this product?
They tell me in six weeks they will release the LS2800.

http://www.loeacom.com/products_l2500.htm

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 17942488
So, that product looks quite good, if you're not in Europe - it's not ETSI approved (yet)...

I'm very interested in the performance of it - looks quite exciting, however, some license regulators might tell you you arent allowed to transmit that fast (yes, it happened to me - they decided we werent allowed to have a certain speed link).

Best of luck with that!
Rob
0