Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move databse files

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
Is there a way appart from the restore process to move the database files in different drives than they were originally?
for example from X: to Y:

Cheers,

R.
0
Comment
Question by:racineconde
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17897782
CHECK FOR SP_DETACH AND SP_ATTCH
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 17897785
2 methods:
* backup the database, and during a restore, you can choose new locations for all the files individually
* detach the database, move the files, and use the procedure sp_attach_db to attach the db back to the server with the files in the new locations
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17897795
use sp_detach_db to detach the db files
copy the files(log and mdf) to other location on the server and then use sp_attach db to attach the file.
The detached files remain and can be reattached using sp_attach_db or sp_attach_single_file_db. The files can also be moved to another server and attached.


EXEC sp_detach_db 'pubs'

This example attaches two files from pubs to the current server.

EXEC sp_attach_db @dbname = N'pubs',
   @filename1 = N'y:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data\pubs.mdf',
   @filename2 = N'y:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data\pubs_log.ldf'

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 17897939
There's another way by using the ALTER DATABASE Statement. I've got an error when I try to run it. Is someone has an idea of WHY

***********************
USE Master
GO
ALTER DATABASE myDB
MODIFY FILE (NAME = myDB_Data, FILENAME = 'D:\myDB.mdf')
GO
ALTER DATABASE myDB
MODIFY FILE (NAME = myDB_Log, FILENAME = N'H:\myDB_log.mdf')
GO

*******************
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17898039
what is the error you are getting.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 300 total points
ID: 17898102
this can only be done to tempdb check alter database command in books online there is a note may be you missed that

Note  This example is applicable to tempdb only. To move user databases, use sp_detach_db and sp_attach_db. For more information, see Attaching and Detaching a Database.
0