Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cell listener on JTable

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
5,103 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have a JTable and implemented a model. I implemented the setValueAt(...) method to reflect the user input in my model. However, the setValueAt(...) method is not reliable enough, because it only fires when the user actually LEAVES the cell. If he does some input and then hits a button, the model is still in the old state. How can I force each and every input the user makes to be reflected in my model? Do I have to add a listener that updates the model at user input? In that case, can you show me an example, cause Im a Swing noob :)

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Lizzz
0
Comment
Question by:lizzzard
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 300 total points
ID: 17897852
    Hi!

Take a look at this example : http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/SWT-JFace-Eclipse/editacellinaSWTtableinplacefancy.htm
You can extend the e.type in the HandleEvent to catch other SWT events.
Hope it helps.

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17900454
Try
    jTable.getCellEditor().stopCellEditing();
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 17905381
I tried stopCellEditing, but that doesnt work. It doesnt fire when I click the a button right after editing the cell, but not leaving it. I used some leads presented by Thomas' link, and implemented an editor off that.

Many thanks for your suggestions
0