[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transparent UserControls

Posted on 2006-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I need to build a transparent control that has a true transparent background. We are building our own designer to hold controls and it seems like a very daunting task to paint the control's backcolor based upon any number of controls that could be underneath it. Is there any way to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:PLavelle
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17897890
Are you asking form something more than just :

Control.BackColor = Color.Transparent

???
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLavelle
ID: 17897917
A transparent UserControl. Setting its backcolor to transparent doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17898111
Seems to work for me ?

I just created a new project with a form and usercontrol. I set the backgound of the usercontrol to transparent.
added the usercontrol to the form and it was transparent ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Sancler
ID: 17898302
For me, it is transparent so far as the FORM itself is concerned, but not with respect to any controls placed on the form that are behind the usercontrol.  In my test, I was able to get the "hidden" controls to show by using .SendToBack on the usercontrol.  I don't know if that would be sufficient for your purposes.

Roger
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17898351
Ok, I see what your doing now.
Your right a transparent control will not show whats actually underneath it.

why do you need this ?  are you moving controls in a designer ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17898359
The reason why I ask is that I've created similar projects recently and have had to use smoke and mirrors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLavelle
ID: 17899039
Yes exactly, moving controls in a designer.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17899079
And you want them invisible as you move them ?

If this is the case, what I've done is used gdi to draw around the control you would be moving, then hide the the control and only drag the line via gdi.
A bit like dragging a form in windows, when all your seeing is a box where the window should be.
Then make the control visible again at the new location onmouseup event.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17921940
Hi, did this work for you ?
0