[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Response.Redirect

Posted on 2006-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a application project that has all .cs files. My main project References to the application. In one of my .cs file I have a method that I want to redirect to another page every time it's called. I did Response.Redirect(""); but it says The type or namespace name 'Response' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
Any clue on where to go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:Karla77
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17897837
If you are calling this from a class file, then you need:

System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response

Bob
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
ID: 17897875
hi,
response.redirect will work only if the page is inherited from  System.Web.UI.Page
i think u have written Response.reditect in a class file

b u d d h a
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karla77
ID: 17898154
If you can't use Response.redirect in a .cs file is there something like Response.redirect that you can use.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17898190
You can use Response.Redirect in a .cs file, you just need to use what I showed above.

System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karla77
ID: 17898287
I tried that and I still got The type or namespace name 'HttpContext' does not exist in the class or namespace 'System.Web' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect("");

Is there something else I might have missed?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 17898300
Do you have a reference to System.Web.dll in the project?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karla77
ID: 17898349
yes I do.
0