Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can we 3 internet connecting on one ISA with 2 Network cards ?

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear Experts


can we have  3 internet connecting on one ISA with 2 Network cards ?

i.e

Manager going throue isa to DSL connection 512k
Staff using internet throue isa to deffrent DSL connection 256k
visetor using internet throue isa to diffrent DSL connection 128k

By 2 network card
 one internal "lan
one for external " internet" conected to switch then to the DSL's modems.

or we must have 4 NIC

regards
kfna
0
Comment
Question by:kfna_it
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LBACIS
ID: 17905643
It does not work very well, I would actually buy an appliance to solve this like a watchguard or a F5 balancer.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 17920257
This will not work at all. Routes are dictated by ip adddresses or by traffic-type , not by user groups or user names. ISA does not have a way of assigning a route to a user group name. Bottom line, ISA would not know which external interface to use so would use the default one all the time regardless of the internal user involved. Sorry.

Regards
Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfna_it
ID: 17945208
thanks all

thank you Mr. LABCIS

Mr. keith_alabaster are there any solution like what Mr.LABCIS said ?

Regards
KFNA
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17950133
Not based on the requirement you have listed because you are basing the need on a username and usernames cannot affect the network layer.

A work around could be as simple as placing the 2nd Internet connection directly to a network card on the PC used by the manager with a personal firewall installed so that it is for his workstation use only. This would remove the need for him/her ti use the ISA server for filtering.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17971305
Thanks :)
0