?
Solved

Need to download dcpromo.exe for W2K Server

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to demote a Windows 2000 Server which was replaced by a Windows 2003 Server, but no longer have the W2K installation CD.  Can you tell me where I can download the Windows 2000 Server version of dcpromo.exe?  Alternatively, can I use dcpromo.exe from the Windows 2003 CD?
Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:efield
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17898003
I would suggest you contact Microsoft for a replacement CD.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17900276
I'd like to think the 2003 disk would do the job(s) of upgrading to itself but have not tried. You might consider getting the resource kit and reading up on things like conversions. This should let you browse relevant topics online while using some tools as well as reviewing hardcopy offline.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efield
ID: 17900828
Thanks for the suggestions but 1) don't need another W2K CD since server is being retired, and 2) have already gone through conversion and upgrade from W2K to W2003 which required lots of research, tools, upgrades, downgrades, sideways grades, etc.  dcpromo.exe is not part of the W2K resource kit.  

Just need to demote old W2K server to properly remove it from AD and the domain.  Does anyone know if/where I can download the Windows 2000 Server version of dcpromo.exe?  Alternatively, can I use dcpromo.exe from the Windows 2003 CD?

Thanks.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 800 total points
ID: 17910489
G'day efield,

Have you tried to run DCPROMO?  

It should be located in the winnt\system32 folder.  It is also contained in Windows 2000 Service Pack 4.

Ian
[Ozi Ozi Oi]



0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 17910631
As Ian_Admino suggests DCPROMO is installed by default - and I know of no way to uninstall it unless you delete it.  And I think it's covered by the DLLCACHE so even if you deleted it, it would be restored - unless you consciously tried to remove it from there as well.  

DCPROMO cannot be legally downloaded as it is a component of 2000 Server.  I seriously doubt the 2003 DCPROMO would work because it's a different tool with different DLL dependencies.  Want to find out?  Make system state backups of all your servers and then try it.  I can't imagine anyone else has because DCPROMO is ALWAYS on the 2000 server and this would be unncessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efield
ID: 17910897
G'day Ian.  Much chagrined as I just realized your are correct.  Thanks very much!
Ed
0