Solved

TOAD schema browser, number of rows in the table

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
2,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
In TOAD with oracle database,

1. choose the schema browser
2. choose the table
3. choose data tab on the right pane
4. scroll down the data shows data in the table

Is there a way to tell total number of rows in the table without going to SQL editor and run a query
0
Comment
Question by:josephsonnd
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GGuzdziol
GGuzdziol earned 25 total points
ID: 17898456
navigate to the last row (ctrl + end)...but this will take a lot of time & resources for big tables...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Lappin
ID: 17898671
Yes,

Click on the box in the top-left of the data grid and a pop-up menu will appear. Select Record count...  and it will count the noi of rows that would be rturned
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Lappin earned 100 total points
ID: 17898713
It's the 'book' icon, left of the column headings - and you should right-click to get the context-sensitive popup menu
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Lappin
ID: 17898736
Of course, if it is the total number of rows in the table (i.e. no filter applied), then you could analyse the table (compute stats) then look at the NUM-ROWS value in the Stats/Size tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephsonnd
ID: 17898904
lappins,

Thanks. Right. I wanted to know the number of rows returned

As for the "analyze table ....",
I can do this on the SQL Editor also

Does TOAD generate any scripts to look at (simlar to DDL for create table) especially for DBMS_STATS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Lappin
ID: 17898939
If you trun on SQL Monitor, you can see all the SQL that TOAD is issuing!

In v9.0, it is on the Database, Monitor menu. The menus were rearrange in v9, so it may be somwehere else in v8 etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephsonnd
ID: 17899424
lappins,

My TOAD version is 7.6.0.11. I suppose you meant oracle version, my oracle version v9.2

It seems like it that the SQL Monitor may be a special add on
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Lappin
ID: 17899446
No - I mean TOAD version.
You are on quite an old version - 8.6 has been around for a while
0