[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Confidential Third-Party File Transfer

Posted on 2006-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I work for a CPA firm. We have a need to transfer relatively large (100mb) files to and from our clients. Our clients include individuals and small companies that do not have access to IT support.

I have looked at yousendit.com, but my concern is that the e-mail notification could be intercepted, and there is no verification mechanism on the site.

My criteria for a product is something very easy to use, inexpensive, and secure.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mdcollier
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17899119
why not just zip the files and encrypt them?  Every free zip program i have ever used can encrypt the files that are zipped

http://www.winzip.com/

winzip is free for evaluation and cheaply priced for commercial use.  it is pretty much the industry standard program for zipping files

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdcollier
ID: 17901521
Perhaps I've presented an unanswerable question.

Thank you for your submission, mikeleebria. I had considered zipping the file with encryption, but I think that even this solution is too complex for some of our users.

Unfortunately, I seem to be chasing my tail on this one. The easier I make the user experience, the more complex (and expensive) the solution.

I've researched several third-party solutions, and they all seem to rely on e-mailing a link. The latest solution I've researched is sendthisfile.com, which claims to be HIPA compliant. Although the data is certainly secure during transmission, the weak link is still the e-mail with the link. If you've got the link, you have unfettered access to the data.

I'm afraid it may be the case that a solution does not exist that meets the criteria... (?)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17901835
well anytime you increase security you increase user actions.

It's just like putting an extra deadbolt on a door and/or putting an alarm on your house.  If you 'impliment' either of those to make it harder for a criminal to enter your house, you will also make it harder for you to enter your house as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17901848
also,  i'm not familar with sendthisfile.com, but i would think that if it is HIPPA compliant that it would be secure.  I couldn't imagine any solution where simply going to the link would give you access to the data without any user authentication.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17902087
mdcollier:

There's always the "burn to CD and mail" approach, preferably via a trackable courier, e.g. USPS with return receipt, UPS or FedEx.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdcollier
ID: 17902217
Well, I've been Googling like a madman, and finally found a solution;

www.sharefile.com

I swear this is not a bait-and-switch. If you are inclined, take a look. There is a flash demo on the site.

Thanks for all your help. This is the first time I've actually posted a question; previously, I've always been able to find an answer.

mdcollier
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LBACIS earned 1000 total points
ID: 17914691
I would definitely PGP enrypt the files. PGP desktop is very easy to use. I have had plain jane users be able to use it.
0