Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Card Killing Monitors?

Posted on 2006-11-08
14
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hey there.

My son and I built a gaming machine which has been working pretty well.  He mostly plays Oblivion.  We installed an XFX GeForce video card.

The day before yesterday, his monitor died.  It was a really old Compaq 17" CRT monster, but there were no symptoms before it died.  It just died.

So, I had another CRT up in my office that I used as a workstation for repairing PC's (OS re-installs, virus and malware removal, etc.).

This worked for two days and then same thing - the monitor died.  I guess it could be coincidence considering they were both old monitors - but my concern is that maybe the video card might be frying them.  Is this possible?  If so, how can I tell for sure other than the "three's a charm" test?

TIA

 
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17898534
I wouldn't blame the video card... but blame a faulty outlet, or unregulated weird power outlet... or not grounded...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17898540
I think the monitors are just old and were ready to die anyway.  The card, on the other hand, is more recent and cards are less likely to die.  You can test the output of the VGA port by measuring the voltage levels of the red, green, and blue pins - it should be between 0 and 0.7 volts.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:My name is Mud
My name is Mud earned 320 total points
ID: 17898553
Does the led indicating power to the monitor turn on??? if so, might be that you or your son put your pc to a resolution higher that what the monitor can handle!!! old monitors didn't have the resolution capability of modern monitors...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
e_vanheel earned 400 total points
ID: 17898619
You can wreck monitors by over powering them.  If you have the refresh rate too high you can damage a monitor.

Whatboy may have a good point also,  If your son has turned the resolution up so high that the monitor can not display.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 17898727
All good points.  I probably should have included the fact that I don't see post screens.  Would this rule out resolution settings?

I think I get lights on the both monitors - the Compaq for a split second and the other I think stays on but I need to check for sure.

Also, there is a DVI to VGA adapter in the mix.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17898757
Post shows that the monitor is probably not with us any more.  Can you test it on a different PC?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17898789
>>Would this rule out resolution settings?

Yes...


Check bending pins... and get an electrician to check the outlets...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17898830
I remember one time with some freak weird monitors, don't remember the brand, that it had to be turn on first, then the PC, if not, you wouldn't get any video at all, and if the hardware screen saver kick in, forget it, had to reset the pc... weird...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:saw830
saw830 earned 320 total points
ID: 17901050
Hi ttist25,
also remember that some video cards can output signals that some monitors can't handle.  Refresh rate being one of the settings.  Most of the newer monitors I've seen lately have protection circuits in them that shut them down if a harmful signal is present.  Be sure to check the maximum settings that your monitor can handle and run your video card at or below those settings.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 320 total points
ID: 17901155
If he doesn't even see the POST message, resolution and refresh rate does not play a role in this problem - this has been mentioned already.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kianhow
kianhow earned 320 total points
ID: 17906724
A video card will not cause your monitor to burn in most cases.

Please check your the power that you connect to your monitor.

90% chance is the electric power that connect to your monitor is causing the problem, try connect monitor to other power source.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 320 total points
ID: 17908124
If either (or both) monitors have OSD controls, try bringing up OSD on monitor.  No OSD usually equates to a shot monitor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 17914238
Thanks everyone.  Still not sure what the cause was.  I'm going to get him a new monitor (probably get the two year replacement also) and we'll see what happens.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17914673
buy a regulator and if posible a UPS...
0