?
Solved

Prevent Users from Changing Wireless Settings

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there any way to "lock" the wireless settings. We have loaner laptops for some users and we'd love to lock down the wireless settings on the notebook. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:prlit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17898561
Go to device manager and disable the wireless network. After that make sure the users don't have admin rights. Otherwise they can re-enable it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17898586
Sorry, you just want to lock so they can't change the settings, then make sure the don't have admin rights.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 17899310
We need them to have access to the network card - just prevent them from adding SSID's and connecting to rogue AP's

Even a user with limited rights an change the wireless settings - just not the tcp/ip settings.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kane77573 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17899524
go to start
run
type
gpedit.msc
and set the restrictions there based on the machine settings not user config
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 17900071
I cannot find any wireless settings in the gpedit snap-in
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17900436
its not a wireless setting
its the network settings in general
just make sure you set the access point in the wireless config
then modify the gpedit.msc networking part
http://notechlimit.com/gpedit.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 17900539
I didn't look in the user config b/c you said "and set the restrictions there based on the machine settings not user config"

I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17900583
Yeh my fault its been awhile since I had to use gpedit.msc
0