Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplex scanning -- one-pass or two?

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
With respect to duplex scanning, what is the difference between one-pass and two-pass?

Example of context:
"This indicates whether the scanner supports duplex. If so, it further indicates whether one-pass or two-pass duplex is supported."


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:InteractiveMind
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17898688
One-pass duplex scanning scans both sides of an original in a single pass, resulting in less wear to the original and perhaps being faster.  Two-pass scanners may be cheaper, since they only have one scanning head.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17898716
Thank you, Callandor :)

I suppose the names seem somewhat self-explanatory now lol
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17898745
First off, duplex scanning means it can scan both sides of a two sided document.

One-pass duplex scanning means two imaging units are built into the scanner (one above other below) so you can scan a 2 page document with only 1 pass of the scanner.
Two-pass duplex means your scanner will scan the front of the document...then it has to run another seperate scan for the other side of the document.

So one-pass is theoretically twice as fast as two-pass duplex scanning.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17898782
Thanks all the same, Smacky311 :)
0